"De toute façon, je n'en pouvais plus de ce boulot."

Translation:In any case, I couldn't take this job anymore.

July 19, 2020

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Geoff_Campbell

"In any case, I could no longer stand that job." rejected 3/8/20 & reported. More alternatives please Duo.


b_adger

"In any case, I could no longer stand this job" also not accepted: Reported.


[deactivated user]

    Geoff_Campbell, I agree with your answer. The slight alternative, "In any case, I couldn't stand that job anymore" is accepted.


djamescha

    Duo's English translation is ambiguous and could mean that I wanted to take (accept) this job but could no longer do so.


geoff8407

    'couldn't take anymore of this job' rejected. Why?


b_adger

    "couldn't take any more of this job' should be ok.


Poef9

    To a non-native speaker's ear, the English sounds odd.


Geoff_Campbell

    As a native English speaker, it sounds OK to me. We'd use, "couldn't take..anymore" or " couldn't stand ...anymore" or ".. could no longer stand...". All of these should work.


-BigWayne19-

    ------- seems reasonable to me, po . . .

    22 jul 20


Seenoff

    Where does the word "take" come from in the french ?


TimmyKilminster

    The English version is idiomatic, unfortunately, and as usual causes confusion.

    "I couldn't endure ...", "I couldn't cope with ...", "I couldn't stand ..." are equivalents.


-BigWayne19-

    -------- english idiom = "supporter " = to endure


Liz961840

    "I could no longer stand this job" should be accepted. The sloppy Americanisation of "couldn't take this job" could be interpreted as "couldn't accept the offered position". Pendantic, maybe, but true!


JimCassels

    "In any case, I could no longer put up with this job" not accepted


V3WW9ody

    "In any case, I was not able to take any more of this job." was not accepted. It seems fine to me and to have the same meaning as the French.


Liz961840

    Je ne suis pas americaine!!

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.