"El traje"

Translation:The suit

May 15, 2013

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jessyjolly88

Sometimes traje means "suit", "costume" and now "dress"? I'm very confused as to how I can tell the difference. Help?


RosalynFae

I thought that Vestidos was dresses?


ShubhamAda

Even I thought the same


roropunkii

Traje is suit. Vestido is dress


toppy42

Yeah, this is tripping me up


mmoser22

Give me my heart back duolingo


OwlJulie

Since when does suit mean the same thing as dress?


mitaine56

traje doesn't mean dress. vestido does.


mitaine56

I learned since last year that traje can also mean : vestido de mujer, traje de noche.


ZacharyOli

Vestido sounds like vest in English


pleiadian_

I'm assuming that the best definition of "traje" in English would be 'outfit'. In Serbo-Croatian, we use the word "odijelo" interchangeably for suit, costume, school uniform, a sports team's uniform, etc., just as I'm assuming Spanish speaking individuals use "traje".


wanacht

Thank you for clearing this question!


saoburnett

Does the Spanish "traje" work the same way as the english "dress" as in "formal dress" or "casual dress" when referring to a group or function?


aunteef

This site http://spanish.about.com/od/wordoftheday/p/word40.htm defines it as "suit, dress, outfit" so yeah I guess it's kind of a general word to describe a set of clothes.


zanylady

I have never heard traje mean a dress. If it is so, then it is a much higher sophistication than this level warrants. JMHO


kateedidnt

la traje is a costume, el traje is a suit! ... we need context


mitaine56

katee- el traje is masculine, la traje is a verb meaning I brought it


esflor23

As a native speaker myself, I do get confused between the different dialects of Spanish. I'm Puerto Rican and for us "traje" also means dress and "vestido" also means suit. But I'm going to assume by the language's symbol this is the Mexican dialect.


Phaytle

Previous question explains dress as vestido. This question marks it wrong for not translating traje into dress. Somewhere a green owl dies.


Evie192488

Yo mamas so smart, she knows all the definitions of traje!


Audrey_Yue

why is traje wore?


PumpkinPi07

I am on a 477 day streak from today (feb. 16, 2017) !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


BoulderSpanish

This is not clutter. This is a vote to change things. Does traje mean dress?


aunteef

Traje can mean dress, or suit, or outfit. When someone says, "This is the outfit I'm wearing to work," they might mean, "This is the dress I'm wearing to work," or "This is the suit I'm wearing to work," or "This is the toga I'm wearing to work." It's not a word that refers to a specific type of clothing. It's a more general word.


tyrell.sew

I've never seen traje be used for dress


lastinferno

Traje also means brought... Smfh


mitaine56

ugandriawo- You were right and I restablished the down vote that someone gave you. Traje is also 3rd pers singular, preterito perfecto simple (past tense) of the verb traer/ to bring.


AngelinaDemascio

I can't pronounce "traje" for the life of me. I just can't seem to roll my r on this one. Any tips? :)


aniyah233071

I thought traje was glasses a little help please


S.jolly

ok this doesn't even matter because this a is a reasonable answer


JenniferTo331423

I'm not happy at all with this one. To me it means dress and nothing else.


JenniferTo331423

Puerto ricans use some of these words with different terms. It is kinda frustrating.


SiennaHunt3

I have zero lingotes! HELP ME BY DONATING!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started