Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El traje"

Translation:The suit

5 years ago

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jessyjolly88

Sometimes traje means "suit", "costume" and now "dress"? I'm very confused as to how I can tell the difference. Help?

5 years ago

RosalynFae

I thought that Vestidos was dresses?

4 years ago

ZacharyOli

Yes

3 years ago

ShubhamAda

Even I thought the same

2 years ago

roropunkii

Traje is suit. Vestido is dress

3 years ago

ZacharyOli

Yes

3 years ago

toppy42

Yeah, this is tripping me up

5 years ago

mmoser22

Give me my heart back duolingo

4 years ago

OwlJulie

Since when does suit mean the same thing as dress?

5 years ago

mitaine56

traje doesn't mean dress. vestido does.

4 years ago

mitaine56

I learned since last year that traje can also mean : vestido de mujer, traje de noche.

3 years ago

ZacharyOli

Vestido sounds like vest in English

3 years ago

jazminfloyd

Yeah

3 years ago

pleiadian_

I'm assuming that the best definition of "traje" in English would be 'outfit'. In Serbo-Croatian, we use the word "odijelo" interchangeably for suit, costume, school uniform, a sports team's uniform, etc., just as I'm assuming Spanish speaking individuals use "traje".

5 years ago

wanacht

Thank you for clearing this question!

3 years ago

saoburnett

Does the Spanish "traje" work the same way as the english "dress" as in "formal dress" or "casual dress" when referring to a group or function?

4 years ago

Jeneca3

it doesn't

2 years ago

aunteef

This site http://spanish.about.com/od/wordoftheday/p/word40.htm defines it as "suit, dress, outfit" so yeah I guess it's kind of a general word to describe a set of clothes.

4 years ago

zanylady

I have never heard traje mean a dress. If it is so, then it is a much higher sophistication than this level warrants. JMHO

5 years ago

kateedidnt

la traje is a costume, el traje is a suit! ... we need context

4 years ago

mitaine56

katee- el traje is masculine, la traje is a verb meaning I brought it

3 years ago

esflor23
esflor23

As a native speaker myself, I do get confused between the different dialects of Spanish. I'm Puerto Rican and for us "traje" also means dress and "vestido" also means suit. But I'm going to assume by the language's symbol this is the Mexican dialect.

3 years ago

alanedmends

the suit

4 years ago

Phaytle

Previous question explains dress as vestido. This question marks it wrong for not translating traje into dress. Somewhere a green owl dies.

4 years ago

Evie192488

Yo mamas so smart, she knows all the definitions of traje!

1 year ago

Audrey_Yue

why is traje wore?

1 year ago

Awesome54770

I am on a 477 day streak from today (feb. 16, 2017) !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

BoulderSpanish

This is not clutter. This is a vote to change things. Does traje mean dress?

4 years ago

aunteef

Traje can mean dress, or suit, or outfit. When someone says, "This is the outfit I'm wearing to work," they might mean, "This is the dress I'm wearing to work," or "This is the suit I'm wearing to work," or "This is the toga I'm wearing to work." It's not a word that refers to a specific type of clothing. It's a more general word.

4 years ago

tyrell.sew

I've never seen traje be used for dress

4 years ago

lastinferno

Traje also means brought... Smfh

3 years ago

mitaine56

ugandriawo- You were right and I restablished the down vote that someone gave you. Traje is also 3rd pers singular, preterito perfecto simple (past tense) of the verb traer/ to bring.

3 years ago

AngelinaDemascio

I can't pronounce "traje" for the life of me. I just can't seem to roll my r on this one. Any tips? :)

2 years ago

aniyah233071

I thought traje was glasses a little help please

1 year ago

S.jolly

ok this doesn't even matter because this a is a reasonable answer

1 year ago

JenniferTo331423

I'm not happy at all with this one. To me it means dress and nothing else.

1 year ago

JenniferTo331423

Grrrr

1 year ago

JenniferTo331423

Puerto ricans use some of these words with different terms. It is kinda frustrating.

1 year ago

SiennaHunt3

I have zero lingotes! HELP ME BY DONATING!

1 year ago