Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El traje"

Translation:The suit

5 years ago

83 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jessyjolly88

Sometimes traje means "suit", "costume" and now "dress"? I'm very confused as to how I can tell the difference. Help?

5 years ago

RosalynFae

I thought that Vestidos was dresses?

4 years ago

ZacharyOli

Yes

3 years ago

ShubhamAda

Even I thought the same

2 years ago

roropunkii

Traje is suit. Vestido is dress

3 years ago

ZacharyOli

Yes

3 years ago

toppy42

Yeah, this is tripping me up

5 years ago

kingswag1

gimme lingots

1 year ago

mmoser22

Give me my heart back duolingo

4 years ago

unicorns106729

This is amazing im a nina

2 years ago

kingofme

Wtf

3 years ago

Donnellyo

$5... I work for them

4 years ago

blondie1235

hahahaha wowww

4 years ago

OwlJulie

Since when does suit mean the same thing as dress?

5 years ago

mitaine56

traje doesn't mean dress. vestido does.

4 years ago

mitaine56

I learned since last year that traje can also mean : vestido de mujer, traje de noche.

2 years ago

ZacharyOli

Vestido sounds like vest in English

3 years ago

jazminfloyd

Yeah

3 years ago

pleiadian_

I'm assuming that the best definition of "traje" in English would be 'outfit'. In Serbo-Croatian, we use the word "odijelo" interchangeably for suit, costume, school uniform, a sports team's uniform, etc., just as I'm assuming Spanish speaking individuals use "traje".

4 years ago

wanacht

Thank you for clearing this question!

3 years ago

Bikinho8
Bikinho8

Powerful Joe Rogan!

3 years ago

saoburnett

Does the Spanish "traje" work the same way as the english "dress" as in "formal dress" or "casual dress" when referring to a group or function?

4 years ago

Jeneca3

it doesn't

2 years ago

jazminfloyd

Dress is vestido

3 years ago

jazminfloyd

Dress is vestido

3 years ago

jazminfloyd

You were not paying attention

3 years ago

154471
154471

Good grief, Jazmin. Read the question, and make sure you understand it before blowing up. I think the question was using “dress” to mean “attire”

3 years ago

154471
154471

In fact, I believe that's what duo means by including “dress” on the suggestions.

3 years ago

aunteef

This site http://spanish.about.com/od/wordoftheday/p/word40.htm defines it as "suit, dress, outfit" so yeah I guess it's kind of a general word to describe a set of clothes.

4 years ago

WendyHazelM

okay,but WHEN do I use it.?

4 years ago

aunteef

I would assume you would use it when in a similar circumstance you would say in English, "This is the outfit I'm wearing to the party," or something like that. When you're not referring to a specific piece of clothing, but the general outfit or suit of clothes.

4 years ago

zanylady

I have never heard traje mean a dress. If it is so, then it is a much higher sophistication than this level warrants. JMHO

5 years ago

kateedidnt

la traje is a costume, el traje is a suit! ... we need context

4 years ago

mitaine56

katee- el traje is masculine, la traje is a verb meaning I brought it

2 years ago

esflor23
esflor23

As a native speaker myself, I do get confused between the different dialects of Spanish. I'm Puerto Rican and for us "traje" also means dress and "vestido" also means suit. But I'm going to assume by the language's symbol this is the Mexican dialect.

2 years ago

alanedmends

the suit

4 years ago

Phaytle

Previous question explains dress as vestido. This question marks it wrong for not translating traje into dress. Somewhere a green owl dies.

4 years ago

Evie192488

Yo mamas so smart, she knows all the definitions of traje!

1 year ago

Audrey_Yue

why is traje wore?

1 year ago

Awesome54770

I am on a 477 day streak from today (feb. 16, 2017) !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

BoulderSpanish

This is not clutter. This is a vote to change things. Does traje mean dress?

4 years ago

aunteef

Traje can mean dress, or suit, or outfit. When someone says, "This is the outfit I'm wearing to work," they might mean, "This is the dress I'm wearing to work," or "This is the suit I'm wearing to work," or "This is the toga I'm wearing to work." It's not a word that refers to a specific type of clothing. It's a more general word.

4 years ago

tyrell.sew

I've never seen traje be used for dress

4 years ago

mitaine56

tyrell- In the dictionnary it says so

2 years ago

lastinferno

Traje also means brought... Smfh

3 years ago

mitaine56

ugandriawo- You were right and I restablished the down vote that someone gave you. Traje is also 3rd pers singular, preterito perfecto simple (past tense) of the verb traer/ to bring.

2 years ago

AngelinaDemascio

I can't pronounce "traje" for the life of me. I just can't seem to roll my r on this one. Any tips? :)

1 year ago

aniyah233071

I thought traje was glasses a little help please

1 year ago

S.jolly

ok this doesn't even matter because this a is a reasonable answer

1 year ago

JenniferTo331423

I'm not happy at all with this one. To me it means dress and nothing else.

1 year ago

JenniferTo331423

Grrrr

1 year ago

JenniferTo331423

Puerto ricans use some of these words with different terms. It is kinda frustrating.

1 year ago

SiennaHunt3

I have zero lingotes! HELP ME BY DONATING!

1 year ago

Bennett05

finally I got this right

2 years ago

1000304274

i wrote "suit" and it said i was wrong!!!!!!!

2 years ago

MeaganMill1

I have trouble spelling Spanish words....

2 years ago

wecassell

Awesome

2 years ago

cmartin2015

new versace suit cost me 3k

2 years ago

_8675309_

Track suit, noragami, any1 get the ref?

2 years ago

harsh183

This one suits me

2 years ago

Nickoragos

The suit

2 years ago

Ben202421

Haha

2 years ago

Mem-Emma

Have you ever worn a formal suit? They look really hot and uncomfortable to me. Like trash. Traje and trash sound pretty similar...

1 year ago

E.J_Is_BaE

hi

1 year ago

EvanWilliams1015

I said Costume and it needs to be the costume >:(

1 year ago

cyberubik77

Translation: It's trashy

2 years ago

speranza2006
speranza2006

Is it better a black suit or a pink dreese.

PLEASE TELL ME!!!!!!

2 years ago

Zoee-T

i was told that traje was costume

2 years ago

majuank

Who's suit is it exactly?

2 years ago

DianeSarmiento

What about traje de boda?

2 years ago

spanishdoug

Maybe it's office wear... ?

5 years ago

avatex

maybe one of those two piece dress suits... maybe?

5 years ago

luke__davis09

same

2 years ago

18moralemm

I dhave alot of suits

4 years ago

Jesus_lover123

i like pie. but not on my suit, outfit, or on a girls dress! WHY SO MANY DEFINITIONS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

4 years ago

skittlzz
skittlzz

I said coat. How is that wrong? I mean, it's almost the same thing as suit, right?

4 years ago

rina195

what????????why???????aaaaaaa...

4 years ago

layschips1

isn't it towel too?

4 years ago

aunteef

Towel is "toalla." Although I discovered when I was researching this, that "traje de baño" means bathing suit, which is kinda fun to know. :)

4 years ago

mitaine56

traje de baño in French= costume de bain. The 2 languages look alike

4 years ago

newnoey

who wants have sex girls

3 years ago

Cinnamonily

Me!... Maybe you shouldn't post random comments.

1 year ago

majuank

Retard!

2 years ago