1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The clock is right there, bu…

"The clock is right there, but where is the calendar?"

Translation:Kello on tuossa, mutta missä kalenteri on?

July 19, 2020

12 Comments


Frekill

Can we swap the last bit to read "missä on kalenteri" instead?


pieni_chilipalko

You could, but then the calendar is less definite and wouldn't necessary be translated as "the calendar" but as "a calendar".


[deactivated user]

    I think with question words like missä the Finnish prefer to use SVO (subject-verb-object) like in statements, but on some occasions they can swap words to emphasize stuff. For us (learners) though it might be best to get used to the way they normally do it and learn the nuances when living in Finland. I don't so I stick to the standard word order SVO. When I move there I hope to learn the tricky bits. I hope that helps you somewhat.


sanelisa2

    Yes we can. But duolingo didn't accept that


ReadTheTips

    Yep, doesn't matter. They both mean the same thing and the context isn't going to change with so few words being swapped around.


RaisaHaq2

    As a Finn I would say "missä on kalenteri". Don't know why, but it sounds a bit more natural in that sentence.


MichaelG.845143

    Yeah, inquiring minds want to know. Anyone?


asturfalan

    Why not "Kello on tuolla"?


Taurelve

    That would be 'the clock is over there', not 'the clock is right there'.


n2fole00

    Kello on ihan tuossa?


    [deactivated user]

      what we learned up to now is that "tuossa" already means "right there". In a previous exercise they accepted "there" as a translation of "tuossa" and gave "right there" as an alternative (correct) solution.


ElizabethL557723

      you are asking us to work from English to English

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.