1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Do you live in Sweden? – Y…

"– Do you live in Sweden? – Yes, I do."

Translation:–Asutko sinä Ruotsissa? – Asun.

July 19, 2020

7 Comments


KarinGoodb

'... Kyllä, asun' should be accepted


taazdererste

Asutteko te Ruotsissa should also be accepted.


[deactivated user]

    Not really because the respond is "Yes, I do." unless it's a really formal situation when you might use "te".


Plthoubias

    Yep, in that case I would write it with capital letter T. But it could be a bit counterproductive to tell duolingo to accept "te" here, as it is singular you in the question, not plural you.


taazdererste

    That's true, both of you. Maybe a Te could be accepted. I think I was just because of other tasks in the Te-mode, but most of the time, Finns don't use the formal Te, so I guess only accepting sinä is fine.


AaronSewel5

    Shouldn't "Asutko Ruotsissa? Asun." also be accepted?


blueangrypanda

    "Kyllä, minä asun" seems the direct translation to me but it is not accepted. Am I wrong?

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.