1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Where do your sisters go?"

"Where do your sisters go?"

Translation:Onde suas irmãs vão?

May 15, 2013

20 Comments


icherishyou

Why can I not use Cadê?


Paulenrique

No. It's used when meaning where is/are. Cadê sua irmã? = where is your sister?


JCMcGee

I thought that the way sentences were constructed in Portugal, this was right:

Suas irmas vao onde?

I was marked wrong?


Paulenrique

You'll hear more: "suas irmãs vão Aonde?" Once it shows a direction, to go TO a place.


decoamarelo

"AONDE" is similar to "PARA ONDE", as Pauloenrique said: "TO where"


krausek

I would have written "Onde vão suas irmãs?" Which order is more usual?


Paulenrique

Both are normally used. By the way, the correct should be aonde.


aileigc

I think the more natural order (the only one, actually) in Portugal definitely is "onde vão suas irmãs". Actually, that would even be "onde vão as tuas irmãs". The general rule in questions, in several languages (french, german and also non-brazilian portuguese) is to invert the verb and the subject. African portuguese is more similar to the european one, that's why I made the distinction.


Paulenrique

As in French, in Brazilian Portuguese we change the order or not. "Onde vão suas irmãs?" Is also correct.


aileigc

I agree. I said the general rule. I heard from a native French that they still learn in school to change the order of the verb, but that they don't do it often. Strangely, in Portugal, we sometimes do it, we sometimes don't, depending on the structure of the phrase. For example, we can easily ask "tu já fizeste o prometido?", but it does not seem proper in EP to say "onde tu vais?". I think with interrogative pronouns we always invert the verb, now that I think of it. It's just too awkward not to do it. We also use something like the French "est-ce que" (it's been ages since I used this!): "onde é que tu vais?" is perfectly normal in EP.


Paulenrique

Thanks. Very interesting, including the way you use "tu", something I never listen to here around. It's also interesting "qu'est-ce que" and then we turn it to "o que que você está fazendo?" /"Qu'est-ce que c'est?" = "o que que é isso?" O.o


aileigc

yes, the "tu" and the "você" is one of the first differences you note between EP and BP :). Sometimes, the "você" just works in EP because it's the formal "tu", anyway.


krausek

Hmm... I read that EP used tu for informal, and ele/ela for formal "you"? (I'm actually going to Portugal, not Brazil, so am trying to get this one right!) Thanks for the "é que" tip - ça m'aide beaucoup!


Paulenrique

Here you'll find more info about that, not just how things work in Brazil. http://www.duolingo.com/#/comment/78116. Good studies...


josien.boetje

Why is ' andam' for ' go' not correct here? So: Onde andam tuas irmas?


decoamarelo

The verb "(eles/elas) andam" is the same as "(they) walk". In this case, the verb "to go" is "ir": "they go" is "eles/elas vão". But the "onde" is incorrect. The correct is "aonde" or "para onde". Duolingo is wrong. Ex.: "my sisters go TO _". The "a" and "para" before "onde" means the preposition "to" in english.


Sarara

Why can I not use 'tuas?


decoamarelo

Ops, I messed it up. You could use "tuas" instead of "suas", but it's not common in Brazil (only in: Rio Grande do Sul, Pará, Pernambuco and part of northeastern countryside I guess). "Suas" can be "your" or "his/her/its", but "tuas" can only be "your".


Paulenrique

right too. But not so common.


Duomail

In the multiple choice, "suas" and "tuas" were accepted, 2014, March 10.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.