1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Haluan ratsastaa Unkarissa."

"Haluan ratsastaa Unkarissa."

Translation:I want to ride in Hungary.

July 19, 2020

7 Comments


raphmbs

Is it just me or it sounds a bit naughty?


sgkogan

How would be "I want to ride TO Hungary"?


MCRmadness

"Haluan ratsastaa Unkariin." so it's using the illative case.


Mariana915751

What does it mean? To ride in Hungary? It doesn't make any sense


MCRmadness

"Ratsastaa" means "to ride a horse" or so (and also other ambiguous meaning just like in English...), they should have definitely included horses in these sentences because the English one doesn't make too much sense without it.


derpberd

Months later, i finally looked into this. I had no idea ratsasta meant to ride a bike or a horse. This whole time i thought it meant bikes.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.