1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De pasta is het eten."

"De pasta is het eten."

Translation:The pasta is the food.

August 8, 2014

41 Comments


aimee

I realize every language has its cultural nuances and that sometimes Duolingo suggests very odd sentences, but is there a legit use for a sentence like this in Dutch?


basti37

I would guess this sentence needs some qualifier to make sense like "the pasta is today's food/meal" or "the best food/meal" in both languagues.


Thorney174

Whats the difference between eten and voedsal as both mean food?


eleperes14

Is there a definitive rule for whether we say "De" or "Het"?


EricTu1

No but keep in mind that approximately two-thirds are de-words and the other one-third are het-words. E.g. De auto, de winkel, het huis


NerysGhemor

I may have just found something for anyone who has ever studied German: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dutch_language#Genders_and_cases Based on this, it seems that more often than not, a "het" word will take "das" in German. Not always, I don't think, but it does seem to be happening more often than mere coincidence.


Robbadob

Yes, Dutch gender and German gender usually match each other, roughly like how Spanish and Italian match (yet you still get things like la leche/il latte sometimes). For example:

de appel (masc.)
der Apfel (masc.)

de koe (fem.)
die Kuh (fem.)

het meisje (neu.)
das Mädchen (neu.)


BrianSilvi

I think it's because Dutch likely had a gender merge like Swedish, where masculine and feminine words became common gender and neuter remained.


[deactivated user]

    In english no, but in german there is. De means 'Der, Die' for masculine and feminine nouns het is 'Das' for the third that in german is called sächlich. I don't know whats that kn english


Michael574294

    "The pasta is the food" does not make sense "Pasta is a food" or "The food is pasta" work no one would ever say the oasta is the food


DaedalusYoung

    I suppose it could work like this: "Where's the food? There's only pasta." "The pasta is the food."


LiamLewis1994

    I do think that the context of the questions should be stated. "The pasta is "the" food".....i keep getting things wrong because i type "The pasta is food" because that makes sense.


Robbadob

    is = is.

    ik ben
    je/u bent
    hij/ze/het is
    we zijn
    jullie zijn
    ze zijn


ValdrichFe

    Is =to be, for singular nouns, look up the conjugation of 'zijn' for more details


krygyz

    ok, i am a bit confused. isnt "eten" "eat"? how can it be used for "food"?


FrankRiswick

    Eten can be both a verb and a noun: het eten = the food; wij eten = we eat


Robbadob

    Eten is both a noun and verb in Dutch.
    German also makes this distinction, and the noun would be capitalized then:

    We eten pasta.
    Wir essen Pasta.
    We eat pasta.

    Pasta is een eten.
    Pasta ist ein Essen.
    Pasta is a food.

    Sadly, Dutch (along with English) does not capitalise all of its nouns.


FrankRiswick

    In Dutch you can't say: "pasta is een eten". You can only say "Pasta is eten" or "Pasta is een soort eten ( ... a kind of food)".


AJK57

    People say: "It's pasta for dinner." I never heard "The pasta is the food"


Krazy.Kat

    That's because pasta is the best food. As in, Man, that pasta is the food.


Morgan1039

    “The pasta is the food.” ??? Is this even an English sentence? This is the worst prompt I’ve gotten in this course thus far. “Pasta is food” would make much more sense. Please change it or get rid of the prompt because this does not make sense as an English sentence.


moidekar

    Could this also be translated as "Pasta is food"?


Susande

    No, that's the translation of Pasta is eten or Pasta is voedsel.


BobGilmour

    True, but the literal translation of the "het" and "de" words here sounds stilted in English.


Simius

    Nope! Unlike in French, the Dutch definite articles are not used for generalizations.


Susande

    Actually they are in some cases, think about: de handel (trade) or het transport (transportation).


Simius

    Not sure if I agree. When talking about trade or transportation in general, you wouldn't use an article in Dutch:

    "Transport is het vervoer van mensen of goederen" - "Transportation is the conveying of people or goods"

    "Handel is goed voor de economie" - "Trade is good for the economy"


Susande

    Sure it probably isn't very common, but like I said, it is used in some cases, e.g.

    • Om de economie te laten groeien, moet het transport verbeteren. - To let the economy grow, transport has to improve.
    • Het gaat goed met de handel. - Trade is going well.

Simius

    Fair enough, that works!


moidekar

    Bedankt! That helps.


Fox80315

    Of course not


YousefSaLah

    I find Dutch is kinda close to Deutsch (i study it )


mansourjaber81

    if I said " de pasta is een eten" it will be different ?


El2theK
    • The food - het eten
    • A food - een eten (though to be honest I don't think this works very well in each language, a type/kind of food - een soort eten would make more sense).

davirand

    What is wrong with the noodles are the food?


Gangster420

    why cant it be the "The pasta is food"????


LennieH1

    More mangled English from Duo. On another occasion, it'll mark ya wrong for a literal translation : (

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.