"De pasta is het eten."

Translation:The pasta is the food.

4 years ago

21 Comments


Thorney174

Whats the difference between eten and voedsal as both mean food?

1 year ago

eleperes14

Is there a definitive rule for whether we say "De" or "Het"?

3 years ago

EricTu1

No but keep in mind that approximately two-thirds are de-words and the other one-third are het-words. E.g. De auto, de winkel, het huis

3 years ago

NerysGhemor

I may have just found something for anyone who has ever studied German: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dutch_language#Genders_and_cases Based on this, it seems that more often than not, a "het" word will take "das" in German. Not always, I don't think, but it does seem to be happening more often than mere coincidence.

3 years ago

BrianSilvi
BrianSilvi

I think it's because Dutch likely had a gender merge like Swedish, where masculine and feminine words became common gender and neuter remained.

2 years ago

Nadiyafith

is = are/is ?

7 months ago

ValdrichFe

Is =to be, for singular nouns, look up the conjugation of 'zijn' for more details

4 months ago

moidekar
moidekar

Could this also be translated as "Pasta is food"?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

No, that's the translation of Pasta is eten or Pasta is voedsel.

4 years ago

BobGilmour
BobGilmour

True, but the literal translation of the "het" and "de" words here sounds stilted in English.

5 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Nope! Unlike in French, the Dutch definite articles are not used for generalizations.

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Actually they are in some cases, think about: de handel (trade) or het transport (transportation).

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Not sure if I agree. When talking about trade or transportation in general, you wouldn't use an article in Dutch:

"Transport is het vervoer van mensen of goederen" - "Transportation is the conveying of people or goods"

"Handel is goed voor de economie" - "Trade is good for the economy"

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Sure it probably isn't very common, but like I said, it is used in some cases, e.g.

  • Om de economie te laten groeien, moet het transport verbeteren. - To let the economy grow, transport has to improve.
  • Het gaat goed met de handel. - Trade is going well.
4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Fair enough, that works!

4 years ago

moidekar
moidekar

Bedankt! That helps.

4 years ago

mansourjaber81

if I said " de pasta is een eten" it will be different ?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • The food - het eten
  • A food - een eten (though to be honest I don't think this works very well in each language, a type/kind of food - een soort eten would make more sense).
3 years ago

mansourjaber81

thank you

3 years ago

krygyz
krygyz

ok, i am a bit confused. isnt "eten" "eat"? how can it be used for "food"?

11 months ago

FrankRiswick
FrankRiswick

Eten can be both a verb and a noun: het eten = the food; wij eten = we eat

2 days ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.