Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De pasta is het eten."

Translation:The pasta is the food.

4 years ago

11 Comments


Thorney174

Whats the difference between eten and voedsal as both mean food?

1 year ago

eleperes14

Is there a definitive rule for whether we say "De" or "Het"?

3 years ago

EricTu1

No but keep in mind that approximately two-thirds are de-words and the other one-third are het-words. E.g. De auto, de winkel, het huis

3 years ago

NerysGhemor

I may have just found something for anyone who has ever studied German: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dutch_language#Genders_and_cases Based on this, it seems that more often than not, a "het" word will take "das" in German. Not always, I don't think, but it does seem to be happening more often than mere coincidence.

3 years ago

BrianSilvi
BrianSilvi

I think it's because Dutch likely had a gender merge like Swedish, where masculine and feminine words became common gender and neuter remained.

2 years ago

Nadiyafith

is = are/is ?

6 months ago

ValdrichFe

Is =to be, for singular nouns, look up the conjugation of 'zijn' for more details

2 months ago

mansourjaber81

if I said " de pasta is een eten" it will be different ?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • The food - het eten
  • A food - een eten (though to be honest I don't think this works very well in each language, a type/kind of food - een soort eten would make more sense).
3 years ago

mansourjaber81

thank you

3 years ago

krygyz
krygyz

ok, i am a bit confused. isnt "eten" "eat"? how can it be used for "food"?

9 months ago