1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De pasta is het eten."

"De pasta is het eten."

Translation:The pasta is the food.

August 8, 2014

37 Comments

Sorted by top post

aimee

I realize every language has its cultural nuances and that sometimes Duolingo suggests very odd sentences, but is there a legit use for a sentence like this in Dutch?

September 11, 2014

basti37

I would guess this sentence needs some qualifier to make sense like "the pasta is today's food/meal" or "the best food/meal" in both languagues.

December 6, 2014

JewishPolyglot

IWWTST

November 14, 2014

Thorney174

Whats the difference between eten and voedsal as both mean food?

August 7, 2017

eleperes14

Is there a definitive rule for whether we say "De" or "Het"?

January 21, 2015

EricTu1

No but keep in mind that approximately two-thirds are de-words and the other one-third are het-words. E.g. De auto, de winkel, het huis

April 10, 2015

NerysGhemor

I may have just found something for anyone who has ever studied German: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dutch_language#Genders_and_cases Based on this, it seems that more often than not, a "het" word will take "das" in German. Not always, I don't think, but it does seem to be happening more often than mere coincidence.

July 25, 2015

BrianSilvi

I think it's because Dutch likely had a gender merge like Swedish, where masculine and feminine words became common gender and neuter remained.

April 6, 2016

Robbadob

Yes, Dutch gender and German gender usually match each other, roughly like how Spanish and Italian match (yet you still get things like la leche/il latte sometimes). For example:

de appel (masc.)
der Apfel (masc.)

de koe (fem.)
die Kuh (fem.)

het meisje (neu.)
das Mädchen (neu.)

March 12, 2019

RickExpat

oh that helps

November 25, 2015

[deactivated user]

    In english no, but in german there is. De means 'Der, Die' for masculine and feminine nouns het is 'Das' for the third that in german is called sächlich. I don't know whats that kn english

    January 13, 2018

Michael574294

    "The pasta is the food" does not make sense "Pasta is a food" or "The food is pasta" work no one would ever say the oasta is the food

    October 18, 2018

DaedalusYoung

    I suppose it could work like this: "Where's the food? There's only pasta." "The pasta is the food."

    March 26, 2019

Nadiyafith

    is = are/is ?

    March 20, 2018

Robbadob

    is = is.

    ik ben
    je/u bent
    hij/ze/het is
    we zijn
    jullie zijn
    ze zijn

    March 12, 2019

ValdrichFe

    Is =to be, for singular nouns, look up the conjugation of 'zijn' for more details

    July 9, 2018

LiamLewis1994

    I do think that the context of the questions should be stated. "The pasta is "the" food".....i keep getting things wrong because i type "The pasta is food" because that makes sense.

    January 30, 2019

krygyz

    ok, i am a bit confused. isnt "eten" "eat"? how can it be used for "food"?

    December 10, 2017

FrankRiswick

    Eten can be both a verb and a noun: het eten = the food; wij eten = we eat

    November 13, 2018

Robbadob

    Eten is both a noun and verb in Dutch.
    German also makes this distinction, and the noun would be capitalized then:

    We eten pasta.
    Wir essen Pasta.
    We eat pasta.

    Pasta is een eten.
    Pasta ist ein Essen.
    Pasta is a food.

    Sadly, Dutch (along with English) does not capitalise all of its nouns.

    March 12, 2019

moidekar

    Could this also be translated as "Pasta is food"?

    August 8, 2014

Susande

    No, that's the translation of Pasta is eten or Pasta is voedsel.

    August 8, 2014

BobGilmour

    True, but the literal translation of the "het" and "de" words here sounds stilted in English.

    June 14, 2018

Simius

    Nope! Unlike in French, the Dutch definite articles are not used for generalizations.

    August 8, 2014

Susande

    Actually they are in some cases, think about: de handel (trade) or het transport (transportation).

    August 8, 2014

Simius

    Not sure if I agree. When talking about trade or transportation in general, you wouldn't use an article in Dutch:

    "Transport is het vervoer van mensen of goederen" - "Transportation is the conveying of people or goods"

    "Handel is goed voor de economie" - "Trade is good for the economy"

    August 8, 2014

Susande

    Sure it probably isn't very common, but like I said, it is used in some cases, e.g.

    • Om de economie te laten groeien, moet het transport verbeteren. - To let the economy grow, transport has to improve.
    • Het gaat goed met de handel. - Trade is going well.
    August 8, 2014

Simius

    Fair enough, that works!

    August 8, 2014

moidekar

    Bedankt! That helps.

    August 8, 2014

Fox80315

    Of course not

    July 16, 2017

YousefSaLah

    I find Dutch is kinda close to Deutsch (i study it )

    November 19, 2014

mansourjaber81

    if I said " de pasta is een eten" it will be different ?

    June 6, 2015

El2theK
    • The food - het eten
    • A food - een eten (though to be honest I don't think this works very well in each language, a type/kind of food - een soort eten would make more sense).
    June 6, 2015

mansourjaber81

    thank you

    June 6, 2015

davirand

    What is wrong with the noodles are the food?

    May 25, 2017

AJK57

    People say: "It's pasta for dinner." I never heard "The pasta is the food"

    January 21, 2018

Krazy.Kat

    That's because pasta is the best food. As in, Man, that pasta is the food.

    February 2, 2018
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.