Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Estoy esperando a mi madre."

Translation:I am waiting for my mother.

5 years ago

25 Comments


RageHole

I said "I am waiting on my mother." I think that should be accepted.

4 years ago

Ward.Joshua
Ward.Joshua

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/wait

wait on also wait upon: 1) a: to attend as a servant; b: to supply the wants of : serve; 2: to make a formal call on; 3: to wait for

2 years ago

thilliard7294

I agree

2 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

I hope everyone on here is reporting this.

8 months ago

RamakrishnanRS

I agree with Ward Joshua. Waiting on someone is attending to their needs. Waiting for someone OTOH, means exactly what you're going for here.

5 months ago

mdecoster
mdecoster

I am waiting on my mother. is the same idea in english and just as correct.

3 years ago

alvaro1944
alvaro1944

To all users of this page: the "a" that precedes 'mi' is really a preposition and adds no meaning to the sentence, but it is very used in Spanish, even though "a mi madre" is a direct object. In Portuguese, a very similar language to Spanish, we do not use the preposition "a", as you can see in the following example: "Estou esperando minha mãe". I hope I have helped. Greetings. November 24, 2014.

3 years ago

Byron_Davies

Why not "expecting"?

4 years ago

Linguismo

Is the 'for' preposition including in the esperando?

5 years ago

eGhost57
eGhost57

If it trips you up you can think of "esperar" as simply "to await" which needs no proposition in English. I do the same with "Buscar" which typically is translated as "to look for" but I'm more comfortable thinking of it as "to seek."

2 years ago

Alexa298498

Esperar also means to expect

3 years ago

PaulAntonacio

to me expecting should work...can anyone say why not?

1 year ago

johnlvs2run

Why not "I am hoping for my mother", which is what I'd say when hoping for my mother.

3 years ago

Sola6174

Why is indirect object "le" not used?

2 years ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

This isn't an indirect object, but a direct object with the personal 'a'.

2 years ago

Sola6174

Thank you

2 years ago

andreim1828

i put mama for the english version instead of mother. I was wondering if it would accept that

1 year ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

I said "I am hoping for my mother." Oops.

1 year ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

"No estoy esperando a una señora; sólo estoy esperando a una amiga." —Mick Jagger

2 years ago

Muyil
Muyil

Odd three syllable pronunciation of 'madre'. (Slow version worse. Says 'mad er i'

2 years ago

RobChristiansen

confusing ... wait= esperar | hope= la esperanza

1 year ago

Vecvec79
Vecvec79

Estoy esperando a mi hombre /Velvet Underground/

1 year ago

jbm345
jbm345

I am waiting on..., and I am waiting for... my mother has the same English meaning, and BOTH should be accepted. It is true that "waiting on" also carries another meaning - that of serving another.

1 year ago

daryledwards

waiting for vs waiting on????

1 year ago

YayoiTsuki

"I am expecting my mother." Is this expression OK?

8 months ago