"Pauline only wears the ones she knits."

Translation:Pauline porte seulement ceux qu'elle tricote.

July 19, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SundarIyen

Why not "Pauline ne porte que ceux qu'elle tricote "?


Jojo553168

It is perfect and should be accepted.


Atervanda

It is accepted :)


Mike41758

I had the same but the full stop was missing. Acceted when added.


Atervanda

The system ignores punctuation. Obviously you just made a mistake somewhere in your first attempt.


Don_Martino

I tried the feminine equivalent: "Pauline ne porte que celles qu'elle tricote." It was not accepted either.


JaneDeau

I am so confused about when to use celle, ceux, celui, etc. Help!


InvertedGo

Celle -> replaces singular feminine nouns

Celui -> replaces singular masculine nouns

Celles -> replaces plural feminine nouns

Ceux -> replaces plural masculine nouns (or possibly a mix of masculine and feminine things)


Sucy-en-Brie94

Pauline porte uniquement celles qu'elle tricote. Accepted :)


KathyStrou

We don't know whether "the one" that she knits is replacing a feminine or masculine noun.


AngelaMcca726291

Yes, the problem is when we dont know whether its masc or fem.


Don_Martino

Why not "Pauline ne porte que celles qu'elle tricote." ?


homard9

Why is "knitting" present tense? You do not wear clothing you ARE making. You wear clothes which you MADE (past tense), so why "is knitting" (presently being knitted) "elle tricote" and not "elle a tricoté" (she has knitted) correct?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.