1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Est-ce que vous avez vu les …

"Est-ce que vous avez vu les prévisions météo ?"

Translation:Did you see the weather forecast?

July 19, 2020

6 Comments


Taco578591

Do the French always use the plural form, or can I also say "la prévision météo"?


doublelingot

Weather forecast is a plural noun in French: les prévisions météo(rologiques).


Roland655103

I thought la météo meant weather forecast? It is introduced as such on French TV.


David219902

In the same way you might hear "And now the weather" on the radio. The "forecast" is implied.


Porcupine28

Is there a difference between the weather report and the weather forecast?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.