"I am calling the police."

Translation:Ik bel de politie.

4 years ago

6 Comments


jpippoj
jpippoj

now that we have learnt it, why can't we use "ik ben aan het bellen de politie"

4 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

I think you mean: "Ik ben de politie aan het bellen." :)

Yes I agree this should be accepted.

4 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

It is!

1 year ago

saulto
saultoPlus

waarom is "Ik bel de politie op" niet goed?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Zou goedgekeurd moeten worden, je kan het rapporteren.

4 years ago

Bluthund
Bluthund

Wouldn't "ik roep de politie" work too?

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.