1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Täällä on muutama vadelma."

"Täällä on muutama vadelma."

Translation:There are a few raspberries over here.

July 19, 2020

6 Comments


HulluNiilo

This should be ACCEPTED. The meaning is the SAME.

Over here are a few raspberries.

If the DL answer is technically better, then it should be listed as "Another, more technically correct, solution."


crowdesign

Yes, and it is a more accurate translation. English speakers are even more likely to say, simply, "Here are a few raspberries." No need for "Over".


firerosearien

is vadelmat the plural?


MCRmadness

That's correct.


Terri184419

why "vadelma" and not "vadelmat"?


MCRmadness

"Muutama" causes the noun to act like a singular in Finnish for some reason. If you want to put the noun in plural, then you have to do the same in English: muutamat vadelmat, but that also changes the meaning into "a few sets of raspberries".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.