1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Egypti on kuuma maa."

"Egypti on kuuma maa."

Translation:Egypt is a hot country.

July 19, 2020

9 Comments


Kre96169

Kuuma was translated as hot and warm. But why is in the answer only hot correct?


Aeslec-

Kuuma generally means heat that makes you uncomfortable while lämmin means heat that makes you comfortable. So a blanket in the summer is kuuma while a blanket in the winter is lämmin.


maidanez3

Would kuuma be used to describe an appropriately hot sauna though?


Vesa29985

Depends :)

You can say "sauna on lämmin (=warm)" meaning that it is ready, for example to inform people who are waiting for it.

Inside, you can also comment "sauna on sopivan (=appropriate) lämmin", if you like the temperature.

I have heard people to say "sauna on sopivan kuuma (=hot)", but for me it sounds bit weird, since "kuuma" usually makes it uncomfortable.

So in conclusion, you can think sauna as an exception to "lämmin/kuuma" definition, but you don't have to.


LiiMai

I would say that warm is 'lämmin' and hot is 'kuuma'.


LiiMai

Perhaps 'kuuma' could be both hot and warm in some situations but I actually don't know what those would be. So better stick with differnd words for both of them


btopps

Got this in this "Wild" section for some reason...


mpre53

Because Egypt has camels and crocodiles ;)


Motodraconis

Can you not say Egypt is a hot land?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.