"Attention, tu vas casser le balai que je préfère."

Translation:Careful, you are going to break the broom that I prefer.

July 19, 2020

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MickRedbur

I can't imagine anyone actually saying this, you're going to break my favourite broom (albeit a different translation in the literal sense) would be more appropriate. I'm a bloody janitor, I know what I am talking about.


--Roody--

So use it, Mick, and be a happy janitor. As a former janitor, I typed

Be careful, you're going to break my favorite broom.

It was accepted.


MaryBriles

I wonder if you wrote, my favorite broom, if it would have been accepted. I wanted to write that as well.


JuneDowns

I wrote 'take care' instead of 'careful' and it wasn't accepted. I really consider that they are both acceptable translations of 'attention'.


doublelingot

Careful, you are going to break the brush that I prefer. Wrongly rejected.


tiffany.a.1

Welcome to harry potter universe


fionagirl6

How do you break a broom?


--Roody--

How do you break a broom? Swatting an owl that got into the house.


jaylawrence87

These new sections are frustratingly specific! Neither "warning" nor "danger" were accepted for "Attention"


JonxNumber1

I just ran into this as well


LindaSherr2

Careful, you're going to break the broom that l prefer. Why is the 'you're' elision not accepted?


Max685224

"Take care' was rejected - how is that not an English equivalent to 'be careful;?!!


Dave962976

This section is getting increasingly surreal!


pom666

yes ! and that's the fun of it !


Bluelensflares

"careful, you are going to break the broom that i love", is not accepted. The english verb seems to be used much less frequently than in french.


BarbaraSti2

What a bizarre sentence.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.