1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er würde das nicht vergessen…

"Er würde das nicht vergessen."

Translation:He would not forget that.

August 8, 2014

16 Comments


aadambialas

What is the exact usage of the whole "würde" + infinitive ? I've read that it's a somwhat informal equivalent of Konjunktiv II in cases when its form is the same as Indikativ Präteritum, right? So, could I say *Er vergäße das nicht" ? Would the meaning stay the same?


sakasiru

The grammatical meaning is the same, yes. But nobody would say that. It's just not a form that a native speaker would use.


aadambialas

Thanks! Is there any situation when a native would use the konjunktiv 2 form, or it's just falling out of use entirely? Maybe conditional clauses?


sakasiru

Oh, there are many instances where a Konjunktiv 2 is used, even more than a Konjunktiv 1 anyway, just not here. For example modal verbs and auxiliary verbs are rather used in the proper Konjunktiv form istead of "würde + [verb]", probably because they are often combined with other verbs, so we try to keep the number of additional verbs like "würde" low.


HealThySelf

how do I know when to use "das", and when to use "dass"


niceliz

"Das" and "dass" are different words with very different meanings/uses. "Das" is an article (like in "das Haus") and a pronoun (like in this sentence or in something like "Flicka ist das Pferd, das sehr schnell rennt"). "Dass" is a conjunction, so it connects two phrases like "Ich bin froh, dass es dir gut geht." Check out this page for a longer explanation.


HealThySelf

Danke niceliz. Shönen Abend, und Shönes Wochenende auch :)


niceliz

*schönen/schönes

Danke, dir auch! :)


Mannman

Why does it suggest will as a translation of würde if it does not accept it?


TheKitKatQueen

Why is it er würde instead of ich würde or er würdet?


niceliz

That's just the conjugation of "werden," it's irregular so it doesn't conjugate how you might expect. You can see all its forms here.


sakasiru

It's also subjunctive, which is conjugated differently than indicative.


Andrew-Lin

Can I put "nicht" in other places, like "Er würde nicht das vergessen."?


Zakaria.Bissani

Wrong answer duo!!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.