1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I have no balls."

"I have no balls."

Translation:Ik heb geen ballen.

August 8, 2014

11 Comments


LokiJam

Does this also mean "I have no courage" in Dutch?


Simius

But I suggest using a less gendered expression, if that is what you want to say.


IgorHenriqueA

Do you have any linguistic reason to want that, or do you just want to restrict what people can say in order to promote 'progressive' culture dominance? Because if you think forcing and coercing people is the way to promote anything good, then you should understand that there is nothing good at all in your agenda


Richard556716

I might suggest that you wish to restrict what people suggest.


AndrewSnijders

I would hardly qualify a suggestion on a message board coercion...


VMGonzalezV

=) This one really cracked me up, keep it up Duolingo


Alonely

I burst out laughing at this one.


RMB229

There actually was a Dutch ad in a national newspaper, asking for "a new colleague with brains & balls". Sorry ladies! The text was hastily rewritten...


kopfkrabbler

So, Duolingo accepts synonyms, right? Does it accept such variants as "I have no spheres (orbs, globes, spheroids)"? Does it mean the same?


VanillaPoo1

I'm dead to this one XD

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.