Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have no balls."

Translation:Ik heb geen ballen.

4 years ago

10 Comments


KiloJam
KiloJam

Does this also mean "I have no courage" in Dutch?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes.

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

But I suggest using a less gendered expression, if that is what you want to say.

4 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

Do you have any linguistic reason to want that, or do you just want to restrict what people can say in order to promote 'progressive' culture dominance? Because if you think forcing and coercing people is the way to promote anything good, then you should understand that there is nothing good at all in your agenda

2 years ago

Richard556716

I might suggest that you wish to restrict what people suggest.

1 year ago

AndrewSnijders

I would hardly qualify a suggestion on a message board coercion...

8 months ago

VMGonzalezV
VMGonzalezV

=) This one really cracked me up, keep it up Duolingo

2 years ago

Alonely
Alonely

I burst out laughing at this one.

1 year ago

RMB229
RMB229

There actually was a Dutch ad in a national newspaper, asking for "a new colleague with brains & balls". Sorry ladies! The text was hastily rewritten...

3 years ago

kopfkrabbler

So, Duolingo accepts synonyms, right? Does it accept such variants as "I have no spheres (orbs, globes, spheroids)"? Does it mean the same?

2 years ago