"I have no balls."

Translation:Ik heb geen ballen.

August 8, 2014

10 Comments


KiloJam

Does this also mean "I have no courage" in Dutch?

August 8, 2014

Susande

Yes.

August 8, 2014

Simius

But I suggest using a less gendered expression, if that is what you want to say.

August 8, 2014

IgorHenriqueA

Do you have any linguistic reason to want that, or do you just want to restrict what people can say in order to promote 'progressive' culture dominance? Because if you think forcing and coercing people is the way to promote anything good, then you should understand that there is nothing good at all in your agenda

December 29, 2015

Richard556716

I might suggest that you wish to restrict what people suggest.

November 16, 2016

AndrewSnijders

I would hardly qualify a suggestion on a message board coercion...

November 25, 2017

VMGonzalezV

=) This one really cracked me up, keep it up Duolingo

October 29, 2015

Alonely

I burst out laughing at this one.

January 25, 2017

RMB229

There actually was a Dutch ad in a national newspaper, asking for "a new colleague with brains & balls". Sorry ladies! The text was hastily rewritten...

August 13, 2015

kopfkrabbler

So, Duolingo accepts synonyms, right? Does it accept such variants as "I have no spheres (orbs, globes, spheroids)"? Does it mean the same?

February 24, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.