1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "This book is new."

"This book is new."

Translation:यह किताब नयी है।

July 19, 2020

3 Comments


Vamsik5

Why not 'naya' since it's singular?


AnA_language

Because the word किताब is feminine (and singular) in Hindi. And it is the subject in the given sentence. So, the adjective (predicative adjective, here, to be precise) will be feminine singular too.


mullahraheil

The actual Hindi word for book is Pustak (पुस्तक). While Kitaab (किताब) is also accepted, it more of Persian/Arabic influence. Why aren't we using the word "pustak"?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.