"On a trouvé ceci sur le lieu de l'incendie."

Translation:We found this at the site of the fire.

July 19, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Louradour5

Why is it "at the site" and not "on the site" ?


angus390025

In English "at" is generally used for places. At home, At the museum, At the library, At the bus stop, At the station, At the site.

"on" can be used with the word site in some cases. For example, "Our on-site auto repairs can save you money." This means that the mechanic comes to your car to repair it, so you do not need to spend a hundred dollars or more having it towed to the mechanic's shop. In this case, "on-site" is hyphenated because it acts as an adjective to modify the the noun "repairs".

Near me is a company called On-Site Culinary Solutions which specializes in restaurant design and oversight. Again, the "on-site" is hyphenated because it modifies "solutions" and it also means that they will come to your site to work, which is important because it is very difficult to move a restaurant. :)

Note that there is no definite article when saying "on site" or "on-site". (just as there is no article in french when you say en ville or en route)


Louradour5

Merci beaucoup pour cette explication vraiment complète !

Edit : in Feelings, level 0/5, first lesson, English to French, there is this sentence :

She invited me to a bar to have a drink.

I tried at a bar, but I was wrong, is it linked to 'to invite somebody to somewhere' ?


TanTwo

"She invited me at a bar to have a drink" is a bit awkward, but would mean you were both at a bar when she invited you to have a drink.


Hwin_74

Very good explanation but slightly selective in details about the use of the phrase 'ON THE SITE' I just googled freely 'on the site' and at random chose this page: ((https://sentence.yourdictionary.com/earthquake)) See the several uses of the phrase 'ON THE SITE'..with the article. You will see firetrucks 'at the site' of the fire and find several firemen 'at the site /on site' but investigators will be painstakingly looking for evidence 'ON THE SITE' of the fire. I don't have enough expertise/information as to why the french 'sur' is translated to english 'at' exclusivey by DUOLINGO nor if the reverse translation would be the same. ... but "look what I found 'on the site' of the fire" seems fine and very specific to me. I am open to correction.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.