1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Pöllönen puhuu sekä tanskaa …

"Pöllönen puhuu sekä tanskaa että norjaa."

Translation:Pöllönen speaks both Danish and Norwegian.

July 19, 2020

11 Comments


Dhaval1985

Why 'että' and not 'ja' ?


pieni_chilipalko

"Sekä X että Y" is a specific construction meaning "both X and Y" (both X as well as Y).


Kalea7654

It's interesting, it works like italian


Plthoubias

"Ja" would be "and", but in this case the and was part of a structure "both X and Y" - hence "sekä X että Y"


MarieHe95

Why is "danish as well as Norwegian" not accepted? Not a native English speaker though but i think sekä...että also means that


TheSnowKing

That is a bit ambiguous in English. "As well as" can mean "both", or it can be a statement of comparison, as in, "He speaks Danish as well as Norwegian but not as well as Swedish."


robbym22

Pöllönen can speak both Danish and Norwegian should be accepted?


nzfleisher

Although the meaning is similar, it is not exactly the same. I think your sentence would be "Pöllönen osaa puhuu..." instead of "Pöllönen puhuu...". Saying "Pöllönen is able to speak" focuses on the ability, while "Pöllönen is speaking" focuses on the action.

In the contexts that this sentence would probably be used in, I think your sentence would make more sense. However, with the given Finnish sentence, "Pöllönen speaks..." is probably the most accurate translation.


Plthoubias

There is an -a ending in the "Pöllönen osaa puhua" sentence. Otherwise on-point.

Technically meaning "can speak", but that was not the choise of words in the Finnish sentence. "Speaks" is therefore much more correct.


SZrQv

It would help to have "two dots'' given as options on all tasks. Duolingo please see this comment.


MaxThePilot

Oh man... this is getting confusing!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.