1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "They live in cold Finland."

"They live in cold Finland."

Translation:Ne elävät kylmässä Suomessa.

July 19, 2020

9 Comments


widle

"He asuvat" should be correct too, right?


MCRmadness

Yes, because there's no context for telling if we're talking about humans or other animals.


MarcinM85

And He elävät too.


DavidWilco545357

Why ´ne´and not ´he´ ? How do we know which one is applicable?


MCRmadness

Both should be accepted. "He" usually refers to humans and "ne" (plural of "se") to everything else, including animals (and in spoken langauge it's used about everything, also humans). Report that if both are not accepted.


susan878683

Agree that both he and ne should be acceptable


zamlet

"he" was NOT accepted for me 20-sept-2021. Duolingo considered it a typo and recommended "ne" instead. So this is not completely fixed.


mollydot

"He" accepted for me late January 2021


mollydot

"He asuvat", that is

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.