1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Missä kaupunki on?"

"Missä kaupunki on?"

Translation:Where is the city?

July 19, 2020

6 Comments


rchromatic

A Finnish music band in a snow forest.


TonyAlighieri

Now I'm imagining a Nightwish field trip gone horribly wrong so thank you (perhaps they were visiting Floor Jansen's country house in Sweden lol)


rchromatic

I wonder how many people started learning Finnish just because of Nightwish or Korpiklaani and etc. :D

Frankly, I know only Tarja... shame on me, but now I know Floor too. :D


TonyAlighieri

Admittedly, it was Nightwish and Sonata Arctica for me.

Tarja and Floor are both amazing! As a singer, I really look up to Floor. I mean, she's 6'1" and I'm 4'11" so there's no other way I could really look to her ;)


_AvidLearner_

THE MYSTERY OF THE LOST CITY

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.