1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "On yö; heillä ei ole kiire."

"On yö; heillä ei ole kiire."

Translation:It is night; they are not busy.

July 19, 2020

7 Comments


pieni_chilipalko

Why not write this as two separate sentences, without a semicolon?

"On yö, eikä heillä ole kiire".


MrMalk

Why worry? The semicolon was used flawlessly!


RuslanLsh

I believe "ei ole kiire" means "not in a hurry".


astavelle

Why not kiirettä?


astavelle

Why not kiirettä?


alexbfree

Busy and 'in a hurry' do not mean the same thing Duo!!!


isfturtle

"It's nighttime" should be allowed as well

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.