"You should have known how to talk to the king!"

Translation:Dāri ȳdragon gīmigon avy sytilīptas!

July 19, 2020

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


UeUj10

It would be good to have some sort of clue as to the appropriate order of verbs.


Ctxkh1Me

There is a logic to it if you break down the sentence. "You should have" tells us that avy sytilīptas will be at the end - that's the main "action" of the sentence. The infinitives will come before that, just like the other "should" sentences.

What should you have done? "Known how to talk to the king." The main action there is to know, gīmigon, so dāri ȳdragon comes before it. The argument taken by each verb comes before it, just like how gīmigon has to come before sytilīptas.

At least, that's the way I understand it; I am not a linguist.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.