1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me, are you Pöllölä?"

"Excuse me, are you Pöllölä?"

Translation:Anteeksi, oletko sinä Pöllölä?

July 19, 2020

7 Comments


Leppis_

"Anteeksi, oletteko te Pöllölä" should be accepted also. This is a polite way to ask someone whether they are who you think they are. In Finnish, this is known as "teitittely", which uses plural form to address single person to show respect. This is commonly used in formal occasions, customer service, and towards elderly people.

Reported :)


Vajranen

again ootko (puhekieli) should be allowed


.HuyPham

Any native Finnish, could you please confirm if "Oletko Pöllönen?" is also as oikein as "Oletko sinä Pöllönen?"


Judy621605

Why wouldn't onko sinnula work, since that was used in a previous phrase


ph.thhu9D

Same question i also have


Boarcas

Are you = Oletko sinä

There are some uses where it can be translated as onko sinulla. For example Are you cold? - Onko sinulla kylmä?. But this is not one of them.


Taurelve

'Onko sinulla Pöllölä?' would mean "Do you have Pöllölä?"

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.