1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Metsässä on ainakin yksi kuu…

"Metsässä on ainakin yksi kuusi."

Translation:There is at least one spruce in the forest.

July 19, 2020

13 Comments


DeltaBravo85

How could they resist saying '6 spruces'!?


AGreatUserName

Probably because they wanted to teach us the nominative form first: yksi kuusi but kuusi kuusta.


heyitsunshine

It's October and I've flagged this for not accepting "In the forest there is at least one spruce".


Foxtrott_4

"There is at least one six in the forest"


HastaLaVista83

In the forest there is at least one six.


chartsman

Are the tree types really necessary at this stage of learning? We're just beginners and I even had to google what a "spruce" is.


Moo770465

Never stop learning! :-)


chreekat

Understatement alert!


Mirjam439889

Does 'metsässä' have to start the sentence? Would 'Se on ainakin yksi kuusi metsässä' be possible/correct?

Thank you


HastaLaVista83

That would be wrong since Finnish does not use dummie pronouns or what they are called like.


Stphanie86408

How can you tell the difference between 2 and spruce????


pieni_chilipalko

"Two" is "kaksi" and "spruce" is "kuusi", but I suppose you meant "spruce" and "six" (kuusi). Context. Context tells you which one is in use. Their forms in different cases are also different.

kuusi (spruce) / kuusi (six)

kuusen / kuuden

kuusta / kuutta

kuusella / kuudella

...


AndrBallon

It makes sense that it couldn't mean 1 6

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.