1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "It does not even have the Ne…

"It does not even have the Net!"

Translation:Tässä ei ole edes nettiä!

July 19, 2020

8 Comments


Tavastian

I would argue that: "Siinä ei ole edes nettiä!" is a better translation. "Tässä" is closer to "this" in this context.


Leoko12

Is it correct to say "Tässä ei edes ole nettiä"? Thanks in advance


Anna839191

Yeah! Both are correct and there is no difference between them


pitulix

Shouldn't "Sillä ei ole edes nettiä" be accepted? That is what "it" in english translation suggests


ruimartins72

I have the exact same doubt. "Sillä ei ole edes nettiä" does seem more exact.


morbrorper

The only objection I have is that the -llA forms are mostly used with humans, not with things. But maybe it is acceptable anyway.

How about "siinä on"?


tkz26

I also am wondering about the word "tässä". In previous levels of the course, it was used to say "it has". Judging from the comments on those levels, I thought it was just an error. But could "tässä" really mean something like that? Or maybe it means "in it"?


morbrorper

The literal meaning is "in this". "Asun tässä kaupungissa": "I live in this town".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.