"We never spoke to each other again."

Translation:Nous ne nous sommes plus jamais parlé.

July 19, 2020

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Cricuvi

Why parlé and not parlés? Merci


Bear-Lady

I had the same question as you until I found the website below. It turns out that "Se parler" is one of a small group of reflexive verbs whose past participles never agree with the subject. The link below explains why. See #4 : https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/agreement-with-pronominal-verbs/


Anna486728

Very useful link, thank you


lulularosa

What a useful link. Thanks and a few more lingots.


MaryDuffin2

Thank you. I thought it might have been an error.


Frederick_W_V

I was wondering that too.


elliehill14

Why sommes instead of avons?


Jojo553168

Reflexive verbs (like here se parler) always use être for the passé composé.


Link: Les verbes pronominaux: reflexive verbs in French on lingolia

elliehill14

Thanks - I always seem to forget that, I should tattoo it to my right hand haha! Have a lingot :)


jwbards

If I tried to tattoo myself with everything I can't stick into my head I'd have full sleeves.


Really5627

On peut utiliser la forme singulière ici ? Par example "On ne s'est plus jamais parlé" Si c'est un erreur, pourquoi ?


Penguinair

This was accepted for me just now...maybe fixed... On ne s'est plus jamais parlé


djamescha

Is there a way of using 'encore' instead of 'plus' in this sentence ?


lulularosa

I don't think so.

"ne...pas encore" means "not yet" and "ne... encore jamais " means "never yet"

So:
"Nous ne nous sommes pas encore parlé" = "We have not yet spoken"
"Nous ne nous sommes encore jamais parlé" = "We have never yet spoken."

But perhaps there are other possiblities?


ChrisJudge1

Why not imparfait? "Nous ne nous parlions plus jamais." My understanding is that imparfait is used to express a state, and not speaking to one another is a state.


Shezita

I have exactly the same question as this is what I put but not accepted

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.