"Eles bebem cerveja."

Translation:They drink beer.

May 15, 2013

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


edino3000

Wow I am learning portguese and even re-learning some english words

February 25, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Which ones?

April 8, 2014

nicoekkart2

Why is cerveja written with a "c", but still pronounced with a "ç"

July 7, 2013

Paulenrique

When you have "ca, co, cu" you pronounce c like k sound, when you have "ce, ci" you pronounce c like s/ss

July 7, 2013

MauriciMen

Theres is no word that begins with Ç.

March 12, 2016

Neia.Abreu

não existe "ÇE, ÇI" (= CE, e CI em português), apenas "ÇA, ÇO, ÇU"

July 19, 2015

lambskinny

How do you say "I like beers that are stouts" or " I drink stout beers" for example

October 24, 2013

Vasllo

Eu gosto de cervejas que são fortes. Eu bebo cervejas fortes.

March 9, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Lol, I think you're already thought about how to use this sentence.

April 8, 2014

JCMcGee

You could say "Meu nome e Paddy!"

July 20, 2015

kelijones

Could you type out this sentence phonetically? "Eles bebem cerveja". I am having a hardtime knowing just how i should say words, like bebem. Do you say it with an "m" sound or a "ng" sound or "n" sound? It is confusing for English speakers to not pronounce a word the way it is written.

Thanks for the help.

June 2, 2014

Paulenrique

E-lees beh-baim ser-ve-geea: something like that! But M sound.

June 2, 2014

JoaoDSouza

the 'm' is nasalizing the previous vowel like the 'n' in french 'bon'

December 9, 2015

Hafu.glindia.59

At school, we learned in Spanish that "cerveja" is beer as well, and it's pronounced 'Sir-VAY-saa' (the pronunciation in our Spanish curriculum). Here "cerveja" is pronounced differently. Can someone help me with the prononciation? Also, "bebem" is pronounced differently. Can someone help me with these differences? Thanks! :D

May 27, 2015

BakinToast

So, in Spanish, es una 'cerveza', portuguese is 'uma cerveja' and they pronounce the j like you would in english, but softer, not a hard j. Like the difference between ch and sh, but for the j sound. Hopefully I made sense, haha

May 29, 2015

JoaoDSouza

No, not exactly. Spanish has 'Una cerveza' which is like 'servesa' in latin america, and 'thervetha' in Spain, 'Th' like in 'Thing' not as in 'The'. In Portugal, it's 'Uma Cerveja' always 'Servesioa', 'Sio' like that in 'Division'.

December 9, 2015

Hafu.glindia.59

Wow! Thanks, this really helps. :)

May 30, 2015

Neia.Abreu

I believe the sound of the letter " j, J" (Jota), is something unique that only exists in Portuguese language, try to hear the sound of "família do J". Like : Ja – Je- Ji- Jo – Ju – Jão.

July 19, 2015

1queenray

apenas uma garota brasileira passando por aqui................ just one brazilian girl passing here............

December 31, 2017

JCMcGee

A mixed group of men and women = Eles ? Otherwise the translation is wrong and shoulld be "they men are drinking beer"

May 15, 2013

Paulenrique

Just men = eles / just women = elas / men + women = eles. When we get a group male+female, we usually use it in the masculine form....

May 15, 2013

JCMcGee

Cheers. Just like French. Thank you.

May 15, 2013

Paulenrique

Oui... le français ressemble portuguais en beaucoup de choses ;) si tu parles francais, ce sera plus facile d'apprendre portuguais:)

May 15, 2013

JCMcGee

Ha....French is a beautiful language, but I think that after 3 days on here, my Portuguese is better than my French (after 4 years of school!)....This DUOLINGO is great!

May 15, 2013

Mallowigi

Because it's school... I learnt spanish for six years and two years after getting my A levels I didn't remember a single word!

May 16, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

It's not important going fast, you can go slowly by asking every question in your mind on the forums (I force myself to read all the discussions, and it works, it's very slow and sometimes boring, but my grammar improves very quickly)

April 8, 2014

Paulenrique

Yup... go through discussion and you'll learn a lot more ;)

May 15, 2013

Paulenrique

Unfortunately that's true :(

May 16, 2013

Neia.Abreu

because the grammar of Portuguese language is sexist - Lol Eles = Men Elas = Women Eles e Elas = Eles Only joking ... Apenas Brincando !

July 19, 2015

Montie-Kin

Is cerveja feminine by default or is it feminine bc a woman (the audio robot who's pronouncing it) is a "female"? Bc Eles is masculine... Or it that Eles is masculine by default?

October 16, 2015

vampn1

Cerveja is always feminine, while eles refers to a group of men or a group with both men and women.

February 23, 2016

VALERIAT339

Do you also use the word "bebem" with vocês or nós?

December 28, 2016

Paulenrique

vocês bebem = you (plural) drink

nós bebemos = we drink

December 28, 2016

PraisyKPra

Is it a mistake that 'bebes' is written as 'bebem'? If not, then can anyone please explain why its so.

January 13, 2017

Paulenrique

eu bebo
tu bebes
ele/ela bebe
nós bebemos

vós bebeis
eles/elas bebem

January 13, 2017

Abdullah_Bustami

Is the letter " M " at the end of the word " Bebem " pronounced? It sounds like " Bebe" over here!

July 18, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes, it is pronounced and has nasal sound.

July 18, 2017

KimmKimm8

Isn't "Eles" masculine so couldn't it be "He drinks beer." as well?

November 23, 2013

Paulenrique

No, Eles is plural. For "he" use "ele" without the S

November 24, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.