1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "You have a new, beautiful ho…

"You have a new, beautiful home. Congratulations!"

Translation:Teillä on uusi kaunis koti. Onnea!

July 19, 2020

13 Comments


AlessioSal465621

It doesn't accept sinulla on option, but that's wrong, it should be accepted as correct answer as well


jaiirapetjan

I just wanted to comment that in English, we would say "You have a beautiful new home" rather than "...a new beautiful home." I hope that it is accepted too (I didn't try but went with the literal translation).

The order of adjectives is a bit random but there are ways that are much more common than others. For example, nobody would say "a white and black photograph."


RikuTalvio

Adjective order applies to Finnish as well. The sentence is just constructed wrong - "kaunis uusi koti" is the proper form.


IdaBergkvi

what's the difference between sinulla and teillä?


MarquiseCarabas

Sinulla is singular, teillä is plural.


AdithyaSrikantan

Why isn't seillä on uusi kaunis koti correct here?


Anna839191

"seillä" isn't a word. "sinulla" and "teillä" are the only acceptable options


Timba420

Teillä withput capital T is wrong. makes sense but is inconsistent.


jaiirapetjan

You probably made a mistake somewhere else in your sentence which you didn't notice (like how you wrote 'withput' here instead of 'without'. Though most one-letter mistakes are tolerated).

Anyway, if you copy and paste your exact response, then people who are reading here can help you better.


KristianJo278414

How is it possible to know if they mean Teillä or Sinulla?


HansAdolfs

I have the same question .

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.