1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This blogger is great; send …

"This blogger is great; send her a message."

Translation:Cette blogueuse est géniale, envoie-lui un message.

July 19, 2020

15 Comments


Brainsnack

Why is 'envoyez-lui' wrong?


Antti546484

It's not wrong. What else did you write, Brainsnack?


AliboosChan

Ce blogueur est géniel; envoyez-lui un message. marked wrong


AliboosChan

Ce blogueur est génial; envoie-lui un message. marked wrong


AliboosChan

Pourquoi est-ce que this blogger est une blogueuse?


patrick.conley

Parce qu'elle est une femme : "send HER a message".


BeverlyEdw

How do you choose between "l'envoie" and "envoie-lui"?


FranM2

You have to use a stressed pronoun with a hyphen in imperative (command) mood.


AliOsman1960

It may be because : "envoie-lui" is a command, "l'envoie" is the act of "envoyer".


HlneReynau

comment reconnaître le féminin de cette phrase en anglais


GraemeSarg

"Send her" usually suggests a feminine protagonist.


DQetZoJ5

could this be envoie-elle or envoie-la ? I still don't fully understand when to use lui, elle, la. merci


GraemeSarg

No, it could only be "lui" because "her" is an Indirect Object. The message is the Direct Object.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.