"In class, you must raise your hand before speaking."

Translation:En cours, il faut lever la main avant de parler.

July 19, 2020

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sucy-en-Brie94

En cours, il faut que tu lèves la main avant de parler. Accepted :)


trung.n.thu

I used ta main and it wasn't accepted


Gordon964264

In a previous example, Sitesurf explained that "classe" was the classroom or the students in the class. "Cours" is the course. Surely this sentence implies "in the classroom"?


MandyB11

I think it's more the state of being in a class teaching X subject. Therefore you're in the class, but not necessarily in the classroom. It does initially look like it means the classroom, but - for example - today's schools often have outside classes, but the kids are still "in class", and so inside classroom rules still apply, if you see what I mean (I am not good at explaining, sorry).


SheilaBurt2

How do we know when to use tu and when to use on? This sentence seems general - one has to raise one's hand in class before speaking.


LenReed

I agree, it's general. Il faut qu'on lève la main should work, but il faut lever is simpler and (I think) more idiomatic.


TonyFromKiwiLand

Il faut que vous levez la main marked wrong. And I lost a stupid heart as well. HEARTS SYSTEM SUCKS SO MUCH!!


Gordon964264

"Il faut que" requires the subjunctive so in your sentence "levez" should be replaced by "leviez".


effyleven

It was the arrival of"hearts" that drove me to Duolingo Plus. I bought a year, and rationalised that the cost was split across my previous four years of "free" tuition.


jgrimwood

What is wrong with 'tu dois lever la main avant de parler' please?


dospescados

It is correct.


csimatic

Why is it "il faut lever la main..." not "il faut que vous leviez la main..."


shunting65

Either should work.


HelenBeck2

Why il faut lever instead of il faut que lever?


LenReed

Il faut que lever is grammatically wrong. Il faut takes a verb in the infinitive (Il faut lever la main) or a subordinate clause in the subjective mood (Il faut que vous leviez la main).


V3WW9ody

"Dans la classe, il faut que vous lèviez la main avant de parler." Why is this wrong? Is it the first part or the second part?


V3WW9ody

It was the first part that was the problem. The second part was fine.


effyleven

"En classe, tu dois lever ta main avant de parler." Wrong, but why?


LenReed

Maybe it's barely ok, but both parts (classe rather than cours) and (ta main vs. la main) are not the best choices.


UlfPersson3

'en cours il faut que vous leviez les mains avant de parler' was not accepted, but using 'tu' as in Sucy-en-Brie94 was? I am puzzled, can someone inform me? Also, more to the point, when should one interpret 'you' in the impersonal way, meaning using 'on'? Whenever the statement refers to people in general and not just to the specific people at the specific time and place, just as in English?


LenReed

Knowing when to interpret "you" as impersonal requires context. Knowing when to interpret on as "we" vs. impersonal (one/you) needs context. Duo is flexible on these, but sometimes not flexible enough considering that there is never any context. Il faut que vous leviez la main should be accepted, but Duo's impersonal answer seems a better interpretation.

Les mains is wrong, though. The English isn't even plural (though perhaps it could be), but the French must be singular unless you mean the student(s) should raise both their hands.


UlfPersson3

This is beside the point, but in English I think both possibilities could be used. 'Don't forget your hats' or 'don't forget your hat' when addressing many people should both be acceptable, but there might be a slight difference in nuance. Or ´they lost their mind' versus 'they lost their minds' I would prefer the latter.


LenReed

I usually prefer the plural, too, in English. French, though, insists on the singular. The king and queen lost their heads becomes Le roi et la reine ont perdu la tête.


Jill497295

Why not "en cours, il faut que tu lèves la main avant que tu parles"?


LenReed

The grammar looks fine, but it's really wordy to the point of sounding odd to my (non-French) ear.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.