1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Anteeksi, onko tämä vastaus …

"Anteeksi, onko tämä vastaus oikein?"

Translation:Excuse me, is this answer correct?

July 19, 2020

3 Comments


Pete215

Why is 'reply' not acceptable for 'vastaus', as in thank you for your reply to my email


[deactivated user]

    'Vastaus' can mean e.g. 'answer', 'reply' or 'response'. If you say 'Onko tämä vastaus oikein?', 'vastaus' means most likey 'answer'.


Matfsg

    I typed exactly the correct answer and it was NOT accepted. Its looking for a translation but asks for what I hear.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.