1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ne t'approche pas du chien s…

"Ne t'approche pas du chien sinon il va te mordre."

Translation:Don't approach the dog; otherwise, he is going to bite you.

July 19, 2020

7 Comments


pirround

"Don't approach the dog or else it is going to bite you" is accepted. 2020-08-21


-BigWayne19-

------ i'm with you, jack. but if it's a pet, it can be a "he " . . .

Big 31 jul 20


DaniloAustria

can someone let me know why it is du chien and not de chien?

thanks in advance


Louradour5

because 'chien' is a singular and male noun starting with a consonant, and it would be 'ne t'approche pas de le chien. 'De le' is not possible in French so it turns out into 'du'.

I found it here https://www.francaisauthentique.com/de-ou-du/ if it can be of interest for you.


maarit.

here it is a questio of a negation. i have learned that "de la , du or des"changes to 'de"


Louradour5

What is wrong with : 'don't get too close to the dog, otherwise it is going to bite you.' ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.