"If you're rude, no one will invite you anymore."

Translation:Si tu es impolie, personne ne t'invitera plus.

July 19, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Danolat

Would this be correct?: "Si vous ĂȘtes implolie, personne ne vous inviterez plus"


Nathan173901

The subject of the second clause is personne (3rd person singular), therefore: Si vous ĂȘtes impoli, personne ne vous invitera plus.


harrypots

why is malpoli rejected?


deadDMwalking

Why doesn't tu es become t'es the way te invitera becomes t'invitera


--Roody--

Because that's the rule of the language. Te contracts but tu doesn't. (In standard French, even though people sometimes contract tu in everyday speech.)


Yves558328

"Si tu es impolie plus personne ne t'invitera" rejected as of Apr 22,2021. Should be accepted. Reported.


B.Liamaix

I'm French and I agree with you. The translation of Duolingo is very clumsy and no used by French people.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.