1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I want some peace and quiet.…

"I want some peace and quiet.."

Translation:Haluan olla rauhassa.

July 19, 2020

4 Comments


Liz968343

This is not a good translation. Isn't "haluan olla rauhassa" more of a "I want to be at ease" as in not worry or something like "to be left alone"? Also, isn't "peace and quiet" - "rauha ja hiljaisuus", which kind of has a different meaning? Either way, something is not right with this translation, should be fixed.


[deactivated user]

    I think it's probably an idiomatic expression.


Liz968343

    I didn’t find anything on the Finnish version, and while the English “peace and quiet” is in a way idiomatic, it has a slightly different meaning from the Finnish one. They just don’t really match. I matter what.


Linnilah

    Minä haluan rauhassa should be accepted

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.