1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tämä radio on täysi susi!"

"Tämä radio on täysi susi!"

Translation:This radio is a complete failure!

July 19, 2020

15 Comments


LoraHaapan

Wolves are getting a bad rap lol


Effenbamm

Actually never heard this expression before so glad to learn something new!


Jan-Olav

It's a pity wolves getting bad reputation :) There are expressions like 'tuo korjaus on sutta ja sekundaa' (that mending is second-rate) and 'susi jo syntyessään' (a wolf already from birth) which is also a song by Kari Tapio.


zamlet

It seems like "total failure" ought to work also.

But yes, it looked to me also like wolves are involved somehow.


chartsman

What an interesting idiom!


MrMalk

Having discovered this term, I have started using it in English, so writing "a complete wolf" felt natural to me! (It didn't let me have it though!) ;-)


JamesTWils

Is a "complete failure" a "well-fed wolf"?


AnninaSee

Täysi here is "complete". Not well-fed/full. Generally an object that is somehow a failure or bad or something like that is "susi", so a wolf.


rebeccakar475339

The mental image forming is that of the sound of a wolf hunting, snarling and growling at its prey.


Aixiae

I wonder why the wolf is used as a figurative imagine for something failure /disaster. Like I could understand if it was just for something "bad", but I wonder how that come to be, or if there is a logic behind, besides just being idiomatic, of course. For some reason, I imagined wolves to be seen as strong an important like bear. But sometimes, these kind of expressions have their origins in folktales and the character/personality given to the animals, so I wonder if that is perhaps the case here?


Boarcas

There are old negative attitudes towards wolves in Finland, which also shows in the language. Whereas many other animals were both feared and respected in the old days (bear being on top), wolves were seen mostly with negativity and hostility.


chartsman

I guess it's the same in most of European countries. I cannot think about any positive association of the wolf in Polish either. It's mostly considered as a danger for livestock so I would understand "full wolf" as a complete failure because he's just eaten one of your sheep or chickens. I might be wrong though. :)


Aixiae

Interesting!


SteveA.B.

The English translation is a complete failure. "Complete failure" can describe a person, a process, a new product or a law that fails utterly. In American English, at least, you would not say that a specific radio was a complete failure. But you could say this (model of) radio is a complete failure, indicating that it did not sell well. You can say a piece of equipment failed, and talk about equipment failure or malfunction. But you would never say "this radio is a complete failure" unless you meant that you yourself failed to buy a radio that would perform as you hoped. You could also say "This radio is a complete disaster."


SteveA.B.

The English translation is a complete failure. "Complete failure" can describe a person, a process, a new product or a law that fails utterly to achieve some goal. In American English, at least, you would not say that a specific radio was a complete failure. But you could say this (model of) radio is a complete failure, indicating that it did not sell well or damaged the brand. You can say a piece of equipment failed, and talk about equipment failure or malfunction. But you would never say "this radio is a complete failure" unless you meant that it was a complete mistake to have purchased it. You could also say "This radio is a complete disaster." which could mean the radio is so bad, it's like a disaster or, again, the purchase of the radio was a big mistake.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.