1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Those two people are a coupl…

"Those two people are a couple."

Translation:Nuo kaksi ihmistä ovat pari.

July 19, 2020

9 Comments


Frances942049

why is it "ovat" here after "kaksi ihmistä"?? Shouldn't it be "on"?


Liz968343

Because there is "nuo". nuo (those, plural) - ovat. If it was just kaksi ihmistä, then would be "on"


Binyann

Man, the fact that a word like "nuo" can change verbal conjugation like this is really confusing for us beginners...


a.lei

What gets even better is that in another thread, somebody said that apparently in colloquial use Finns will use 'on' here.

What a fun language.

See: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/40300146?comment_id=40318352


w3WLnVmI

I wish this had been mentioned in the notes, to tip us off!


gustavssonamanda

Why ihmistä and not ihminen? How is it partitive to be a couple?


a.lei

If there's a number other than one/yksi, the noun after the number is partitive.


JqlGirl

Why is "nuo kaksi ovat pari" wrong?


Liz968343

You’ve left the word “people” out

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.