"Ils souhaiteraient signer ce contrat rapidement."

Translation:They would like to sign this contract quickly.

July 19, 2020

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jayaoyama

souhaiter ≠ to like


Andre872035

It expresses intention, same way as English "would like"


TimmyKilminster

Exactly: "they would wish" sounds strange.

(Though not as strange as some of the accepted options, which include "They would like swiftly signing that agreement.")


--Roody--

I think we should get used to the fact that the conditional souhaiter is best translated as "would like". This might be counterintuitive, but it's a fact.


Dave962976

Yes, this is really confusing. It always seems to be defined elsewhere as "to wish". I guess it makes sense as a loose translation, but "loose" translations are usually WRONG in Duo. Has anyone tried "would wish"?


Angela470035

It accepted it today 30 March 2021.


Dave962976

Thank you Angela!


SallyGreen3

audio could easily be singular not plural yet il souhaiterait signer ce contrat rapidement was rejected.


malabhargava

I used hope, to my regret


Andre872035

Indeed, "They hoped to sign this contract quickly" gives slightly different hue to it; something that maybe didn't happen even if they had such a wish: in French it would correspond to "Ils espéraient signer ce contrat rapidement"


effyleven

How often will I have to spell "souhaiteraient" in real life? Any workarounds? (I am only half joking.)


dospescados

Does this work" They would hope to sign this contract quickly"?


MichaelHaa65689

is there an acoustical difference between "il souhaiterait" and "ils souhaiteraient"? If not, shouldn't both be accepted?


David219902

Why does rapidement not come immediately after the verb?


TimmyKilminster

They seem to prefer to put multisyllabic adverbs at the end.


Martyn413385

..use a fast pen? Alternatively sign it as soon as possible.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.