1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "We can both read and write."

"We can both read and write."

Translation:Me osaamme sekä lukea että kirjoittaa.

July 19, 2020

9 Comments


Renan_Finn

Is it correct to say: "Me osaamme MOLEMMAT lukea ja kirjoittaa." instead of "sekä" ? The answer was: "Me osaamme SEKÄ lukea ja kirjoittaa".


[deactivated user]

    "Me osaamme molemmat lukea ja kirjoittaa." means "Both of us can read and write."

    The original sentence means "We are able to both read and write".


AdithyaSrikantan

    "me osaamme seka lukea ja kirjoittaa? " Why this is incorrect?


pieni_chilipalko

    "Sekä" and "että" belong together in this phrase (both... and, both... as well as), not "sekä" and "ja" even if "ja" means "and".


Ergott

    I misread this English to mean both of us can read and write. It can technically be interpreted this way and then translated wrong


Burdword00

    Why do we add the "Me" in front of "Osaamme"? Does "osaamme" not already show that it is saying "We can..."


mpre53

    Because the Arbitrary Owl insists on it here, lol.


Jzwhale

    If you were to speak more colloquially would you be able to use "ja" instead of "että"?


pieni_chilipalko

    You'd probably say e.g. "me osataan sekä lukee et kirjottaa".

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.