1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "We have a large house."

"We have a large house."

Translation:Meillä on suuri talo.

July 19, 2020

7 Comments


raphmbs

What's the difference between "iso" and "suuri"?


[deactivated user]

    This is just my thinking, and I don't know if there's any difference actually.

    Iso is for when something is physically big and suuri for when something feels big. Compare English big and large. Iso is concrete and suuri more abstract.

    If a man is iso, then is either muscular or overweight. If a man is suuri, then he has "a big heart", or he can just be big.

    Iso leaves the feeling that something is described as is to be big. Suuri conveys that the speaker was also impressed by the bigness.

    Feelings are most often suuria. Having isoja feelings would be pretty weird.


RejvenLord

    I came here to ask the exact same question myself. "iso" was accepted even though they seem to want "suuri", so what's the difference between the two?


JulianaMjunik

    Same question here. I had "iso" as wrong here.


Antti546484

    The "suuri" and "iso" mean usually the same.

    There are some exceptions, though: "Alexander the Great" is "Aleksanteri Suuri", for example. There is no "Aleksanteri Iso".


Darchat123

    I put iso and it was accepted but I came here wondering what the difference is between iso and suuri


Antti546484

    The "suuri" and "iso" mean usually the same.

    There are some exceptions, though: "the Great Northern War" is "Isoviha", for example. There is no "Suuriviha".

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.