1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Mitä sarjaa te katselette?"

"Mitä sarjaa te katselette?"

Translation:What series are you watching?

July 19, 2020

13 Comments


Letkuspede

The pronunciation of "katselette" is incorrect. It is not [katselet].


HenryMarti421584

"Which series are you watching" is better grammar


Oinophilos

I think either is fine, depending on the meaning. For me, "which" implies selection from a given set of things such as items on a list. "What" is general. "For in that sleep of death what dreams may come?" Not "which dreams."


IdanTene1

It's just more colloquial.


Alphakilo4

what series do you watch? is also correct


LailaMonah

Which series is better


fredrik666122

'What show' was wrong somehow.


aljamarja

Why cant be "tv series" as well?


Sarah803697

So, if "which" is unacceptable ... what is the actual Finnish for "Which series ..."?


Sarah803697

Okay, so have run it through Google Translate and it's "Mitä sarjaa ..." So shouldn't "Which series ..." be accepted?


Sarah803697

Isn't "series" a synonym of "season" when it comes to a collection of TV shows?

I tried "What season are you watching?" but not accepted. Reported.


Boarcas

That's not the same thing. In American English series refers to the entirety of a television show, which is divided into seasons. In British English (and some others) series refers to an individual season (which has always confused me).

In Finnish an individual season/series is called tuotantokausi (often shortened to just kausi). Sarja refers to the entire show which can run for many seasons.


Sarah803697

Thanks - will make a note!

From this you might be able to guess I'm British; even though I used "season" ... but only because Duolingo strongly leans towards American English and I'd equated it with the British English meaning of "series".

Funny the things that trip you up when you learn a language! :)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.