"They can meet my father."

Translation:Possono conoscere mio padre.

4 years ago

16 Comments


Catia9
Catia9

Would it be OK to use 'incontrare' here, instead of 'conoscere'?

2 years ago

WingFan

DL said it was correct for me.

1 year ago

Catia9
Catia9

Thanks.

1 year ago

ArianNiewe

In my case they said it was conoscere. I thought that meannt ' to know' enincontrare meant 'to meet'

6 months ago

Gislenius
Gislenius

I agree. To me the correct translation is "Possono incontrare mio padre," or if one wants to use a word in the family of "conoscere": "Possono fare la conoscenza di mio padre"

5 months ago

VirginiaTh509525

Conoscere means to know not to meet.

5 months ago

Engi46
Engi46

It can mean both

1 month ago

jerrytaliano

Why not "il mio padre"?

4 years ago

linmi108

With singular family members you drop the article. Mio fratello, sua sorella etc. But for plurals you keep it; i tuoi cugini, i miei fratelli. Hope that helps

3 years ago

JamesAFS

This is also only for your own family members; you wouldn't say "sua sorella".. instead, you'd put the article in front saying "la sua sorella".

For clarification, you only don't use the il, lo, la articles with singular members of your family. For more than one 'type' of family member or anyone else's family, you need the article.

2 years ago

Engi46
Engi46

Actually, in Italy we don't say "la sua sorella", it's still "sua sorella".

1 month ago

Madopa

I thought so, by observation in previous lessons. However one of the given sentences in this very lesson gives this sentence this way in italian...

3 years ago

Steven747454

Is "Loro possono" not acceptable here?

1 year ago

barbaraGunnell

i should know this but when is it " possano" and when "possono"

1 year ago

CarolHarrison
CarolHarrison

my question too!

11 months ago

Engi46
Engi46

'possano' it's another tense

1 month ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.