1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Thig a-steach, a Fhrìseil."

"Thig a-steach, a Fhrìseil."

Translation:Come in, Fraser.

July 19, 2020

12 Comments


JulieMarti515535

Not really related to this, but it reminded me of something that's been bothering me. On Outlander, everyone calls the main character Jamie, and yet there is no J in Gaelic. Wouldn't he be called some form of Seumas?


Uilebheist19

Seumas, mac an fhear dhuibh :-)


JulieMarti515535

James, son of the Black One, correct? So why isn't he addressed as Seumas? Just curious. I don't think they would say James or Jamie, would they? Still learning...that's why I'm asking.


Uilebheist19

Yes.

Because Outlander was written by an American author and the intended audience were English speakers, not Gaelic ones?

Also, Claire was English, and much of the books was written from her point of view. His clansmen also called him Seumas Ruadh - Red Jamie.


JulieMarti515535

Okay, that's sort of what I was thinking, but it sort of annoys me. Perhaps, the author just didn't know? I will listen closely to his clansman. Thank you for such a thorough and logical answer. I appreciate it.


Uilebheist19

'S e do bheatha :-)

In the books, they rather called him Mac Dubh, which means "black son", presumably because it is snappier than "mac an fhear dhuibh". I don't know how it sounds to Gaelic ears. Also, I don't remember him being called "a Frìseil". However, I am talking about the books, I haven't seen the film series.

I think a sprinkle of Gaelic was added to the books (and the films) just for flavour, it was not intended to be a source of Gaelic learning. An inspiration, 's dòcha.


silmeth

Hmm, I see Google hits for this very phrase (so I guess it is used in the books?), but I’d think it would rather be mac an fhir dhuibh with genitive for the son of the black(-haired) man/devil – but maybe actual use (especially modern) differs?


Uilebheist19

Yes, the phrase "mac an fhear dhuibh" was in the books, which is probably the reason for Google hits. So another Outlander phrase, which is wrong? Would not suprise me.

Google for "mac an fhir" tends to return Irish results. Apparently Mac an Fhir is an Irish surname, which is interesting.


silmeth

mac an fhir dhuibh would be both correct Irish and Sc. Gaelic for the son of the black man or the son of the devil (since, at least in Irish, fear dubh is sometimes used as an euphemism for devil). ;-)


Uilebheist19

If I remember correctly, son of the devil was one of the intended meanings in Outlander too.

Mac an Fhir is Son of the man - is the name a reference to the Bible?


silmeth

No idea if it’s a biblical reference, or rather a reference to some actual guy known as ‘the man’, or maybe non-Christian one…

But as for Scottish Gaelic, Am Faclair Beag gives am fear mór for the devil and mac an fhir mhóir for a son of the devil (tbh, I’d say this translation is wrong, it should be the son of the devil, the Gaelic phrase is definite).

At least this confirms my grammar. :)


Ethelflead

In the last question I typed Fhriseil and it was correct. This question I was right but told to remember the accents: Fhrìseil. Which should it be?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.