1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le parc était immense, on s'…

"Le parc était immense, on s'y est presque perdus."

Translation:The park was huge; we almost got lost there.

July 19, 2020

12 Comments


Frits1955

What's wrong with : "Le parc était immense , on s'y est presque perdu" Why should we write 'perdus' with 'on est'


FranM2

When "on" means "nous", you need the agreement.


Eike766317

As far as I could find there's some controversy about this subject. I would try to report it next time because both should be accepted. Personally, I prefer your version because French typically uses grammatical not natural genders and numbers.


roOodie

Elke, Could you please link to what you found? I think a lot of us would like to read it or view it.


Eike766317

http://www.dictionnaire-academie.fr/article/A9O0421: « L’adjectif attribut se rapportant à On s’accorde au masculin singulier. Il arrive toutefois que l’accord se fasse, par syllepse, avec le sens, ... »

The Dictionnaire de l’Académie française clearly states (cf. linked article, II. 4., or quote, from the 9th, i.e. current, edition) that the attributive adjective corresponding to On takes its masculine singular form. It further admits that semantical correlation is acceptable—but not even recommended.

Since languages change maybe the semantic correlation has already become more common. However, the grammatical correlation with the masculine singular form is definitely not wrong!


roOodie

Thank you, very interesting.


Giselle419851

Thank you so much for taking the time and trouble to post this Elke, I very much appreciate it. Thank you!


dbguy49

normally on agrees with masc singular. However when the WE is not IMPERSONAL/generalising 'we'We must do better at protecting the environment.. on singular masculine.(generalising). We almost got lost( specific group of people of which the speaker is a member ) then the participle agrees in number and gender . Here is detailed link re the debate on that topic. https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/subject-pronoun-on/


jillhibberd

whats wrong with we almost got lost in it, sounds more narural


katinka609887

I think nearly should be accepted


Rue514249

Presque. Almost or nearly?


roOodie

What's the difference between almost and nearly?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.