1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Koira on likainen eikä meill…

"Koira on likainen eikä meillä ole saippuaa."

Translation:The dog is dirty and we do not have any soap.

July 19, 2020

7 Comments


randomroka

What's the reason this sentence has "eikä" in it and it's not "koira on likainen ja meillä ei ole saippuaa"?


Civan21

I am wondering too.


Taurelve

I understand that eikä serves as a combination of ei and ja.


principess232396

The "any" is not needed here.


Dmitry273579

Could anyone please explain the difference between eikä and eikö? I haven't understood yet why one sentence uses the first word and the other one uses the second?


alpacapulco

Eikö is Ei (No/Does not) + kö (question particle). It is used to ask a negative question. Eikä is Ei + kä (clitic) which often serves as a conjunction between two clauses.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.