"Ton écriture ressemble à celle de ton père."

Translation:Your handwriting looks like that of your father.

July 19, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jennifer_Colburn

"Your handwriting looks like your father's" is better English


nsklaibach

Agree but still marked wrong.


KanDutta

Yup, and accepted


jess5691

Note that écriture is feminine and requires 'celle', but uses 'ton' because the masculine possessive form is used for nouns beginning with vowel sounds.


kmliu

Thank you so much! I was exactly confused by this!


Orient500

Omg thanks so much Was just about to post a query


MalcolmMor94382

"Your handwriting resembles that of your father's" should be accepted


kasuziq

'Your handwriting looks like your father's' would be a better way of saying it in English.


ErnestGree4

"Your writing looks a lot like your father's" ...??? "your writing looks like your father's" was accepted the next time around ... I guess adding "a lot" changes the translation a little ... ):


effyleven

Note to self" Pronounced "reSSemble" not "reZZemble."


LenReed

In general, double-s is pronounced as an s.


DebraSteel2

Duo didn't like: Your handwriting resembles that of your father's.


LenReed

I don't like it either, though people say that. A lot. You should pick between "that of your father" and "your father's." Using both "of" and the possessive is odd.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.