1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Au! Tee on kuumaa."

"Au! Tee on kuumaa."

Translation:Ouch! The tea is hot.

July 19, 2020

9 Comments


EdmundSchl1

Why will it take "ouch" but not "ow"?


Kadaka_Marja

It should. I reported it.


CLAIRGolden

Still not accepting "ow!" as correct transaltion.


Scott872650

Ow ouch same thing


Edd608661

Anyone here made the same mistake of typing out "tea" phonetically as "tee" twice. If so - you're not alone.


CLAIRGolden

Hah! I have....and then there’s Jee = Yea...but does not rhyme with Tee....keeps the learners on their mental toes!


Wojtek305688

Why you over use "the" so much ?


Edd608661

Usually translating from Finnish to English, those articles would be interchangeable, unless you have more context that tells you whether it is something specific (the) or less specific/more general (a or an).

But in this case, you could only say "the tea", because it's a substance. There might be exceptions (like "I would like a [cup of] coffee/tea/etc", but I'm not gonna get into it now.


boajuse

ouch tea is hot" is not accepted

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.