"We had some good times and some hard times."

Translation:On a eu des bons moments et des moments difficiles.

July 19, 2020

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ilana870836

Can someone explain why it is "des bons moments" as my understanding is that when the adjective comes before the noun, the indefinite article "des" is replaced by "de"?


SeanFogart4

It only confuses things here, but according to Sitesurf through this link: https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/40278840/Je-pr%25C3%25A9f%25C3%25A8re-me-souvenir-seulement-des-bons-moments&ved=2ahUKEwiOxc2LhpjrAhWsBKYKHUUIBLk4ChAWMAN6BAgJEAE&usg=AOvVaw0EvM-TldVVJZJfadoN1oxn , eu de bons moments would mean "had some good moments", while eu des bons moments would mean "had the good moments".

The base is avoir de ~, and de + des (or de in this case) → de, while de + lesdes . . .


JodyBen

Bit all that seems to say use de not des. Is this just wrong?


RichardSus4

I wrote "on passait de bons moments et des moments difficiles"--not accepted, It would seem that this sentence calls for the imperfect as not being a one time action. Further, I thought that when "bons" preceded the noun, de was used, not "des." There are a couple of exceptions, e.g. des petites. I used "passait" instead of "a eu" because "passer" had been accepted before in this context.


kikikogoya

Anyone have tips for the use of imparfait vs. passé composé ? I am failing to see why the use of "on avait" would be wrong here. Thanks in advance.


Tweed903443

I spoke to my husband, who is a native speaker of France and a language teacher. He believes many of Duo's sentences can go either way, although Duo insists on one or the other in a specific sentence. He says in real life, it is a bit more relaxed.


David917415

That's good to know. Thank you!


Allen114673

My confusion is about the choice of verb. In a sentence in this same lesson, "passer" was used and "avoir" was wrong when talking about having had an experience. So why is it "a eu" instead of "a passé" (or "passait") in this case?


[deactivated user]

    I think this is just wrong. "...de bons moments" and "de moments difficiles" mean "some good/difficult times. "...des bons moments" and "des moments difficiles" mean "the good/difficult times". Update: "Nous avons eu de bons moments et des moments difficiles" is accepted!!


Rachel659273

    on a eu de bons moments et des moments difficiles also accepted. So who knows what is actually correct..?


sophie3567

    Can someone address kikikogoya

    Anyone have tips for the use of imparfait vs. passé composé ? I am failing to see why the use of "on avait" would be wrong here. Thanks in advance.

    I have the same question - I see repetition in the past.


Imfalcon

    Why "bons" comes before moments but dificiles comes after?. That doesn't make any sense.


jwbards

    While most adjectives follow the noun, there are a number that don't. They fit into the BAGS (beauty, age, goodness, and size) categories - sort of - and bon is in that list.


MichelH10

    colloquially, people say "bons temps", as in "laissez le bon temps rouler", thx Shirley and Lee.


ChrisJudge1

    "Nous passions des bons moments et des moments difficiles."


shunting65

    I got rejected for using avoir instead of passer in another exercise for "have a good time", and here the provided answer uses avoir. What am I missing?


BotsZee

    I don't understand why it's "bons moments" and then "moments dificiles". Why not bons moments and dificiles moments or vice versa?


Gordon964264

    Because "passer un bon moment" is a set phrase - "to have a great time" but there is no equivalent for difficile, hence the requirement for "difficile" to go after the noun, as it normally would.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.